CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K88213

Scott Register
Import Administrator
John S. James Co.
P.O. Box 71188
Charleston, SC 29405

RE: The tariff classification of a “Seat-Sak” from China

Dear Mr. Register:

In your letter dated August 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Asia Pacific Resources of Nanuet, New York.

The submitted sample, identified as a “Seat-Sak,” is a PVC bag that measures approximately 13”W x 14”H. It is designed with an elastic band to fit over a chair back and hold books in an open pocket. It is not designed to carry books.

The applicable subheading for the Seat-Sak will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division